Accident Summary Nr: 14214837 - CRUSHED BY FRONT-END LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3221629 | 09/11/1985 | 1541 | 0 | General Constructors Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ENGAGED IN PLACING RIP-RAP UNDERNEATH THE COMPLETED BRIDGE OVER JOHNSON CREEK ON BOWKER ROAD. HE WAS OPERATING A CATERPILLAR 920 FRONT END LOADER. HE WAS DRIVING DOWN A SLIGHT INCLINE WHEN THE ENGINE STALLED. HE RE-STARTED THE ENGINE AND MOVED A SHORT DISTANCE. IT STALLED AGAIN. THIS TIME, INSTEAD OF STOPPING THE LOADER, HE STEERED TO THE LEFT TO AVOID A TRUCK. HE WENT UP THE SIDE OF A SLOPE (2:1) AND THE LOADER ROLLED COMPLETELY OVER. HE WAS KILLED. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3221629 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |