Accident Summary Nr: 14214779 - CRUSHED BY OVERTURNED TRACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14214779 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 08/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
325546008/12/198507820Southern Spray Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOWING A STEEP EMBANKMENT, USING A TRACTOR NOT EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS AND SEAT BELT. THE TRACTOR OVERTURNED ONTO THE EMPLOYEE, KILLING HIM.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3255460 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm