Accident Summary Nr: 14214753 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN STREETLIGHTING CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15180177 | 09/16/1985 | 9311 | 0 | Memphis Lgw-Maintenance |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON CREW WAS REPAIRING A GAS LEAK. THEY DUG TWO HOLES (3 TO 4 FEET DEEP) TO LOCATE THE LEAK. IN THE PROCESS OF DIGGING THE HOLES, THEY UNCOVERED A 120-VOLT ELECTRIC POWER LINE SUPPLYING STREET LIGHTS. THE POWER LINE, WHICH WAS 12 TO 15 INCHES DEEP WAS INSTALLED, AT LEAST IN PART, IN METAL CONDUIT. OVER TIME, THE CONDUIT HAD BECOME ENERGIZED. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES RAISED UP AND CONTACTED THE CONDUIT. AS HE WAS IN GOOD CONTACT WITH THE GROUND, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15180177 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |