Accident Summary Nr: 14214746 - TWO EMPLOYEES TRAPPED WHEN TRENCH WALL CAVED IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3245545 | 02/20/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Hughey Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were injured when the 12 ft deep trench wall caved in, thus trapping them under the dirt. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises, contusions, and abrasions. Employee #2 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3245545 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 3245545 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |