Accident Summary Nr: 14214720 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN CRANE BOOM BREAKS LOSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3239258 | 11/12/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Memphis Tunneling & Boring Company |
Abstract: On November 6, 1985, a crane boom crushed Employee #1. The employee was operating the crane, when the entire boom broke loose, rolled over him, and crushed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3239258 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |