Accident Summary Nr: 14214720 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN CRANE BOOM BREAKS LOSE

Accident Summary Nr: 14214720 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 11/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
323925811/12/198517990Memphis Tunneling & Boring Company

Abstract: On November 6, 1985, a crane boom crushed Employee #1. The employee was operating the crane, when the entire boom broke loose, rolled over him, and crushed the employee.

Keywords: CRANE BOOM, CRUSHED, MECH MALFUNCTION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3239258 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators