Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142147.015 - Employee Experiences Heart Attack Just Sitting At Work, Late

Accident Summary Nr: 142147.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569783.01512/17/2021221310City Of Los Angeles La Sanitation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee was sitting in his chair at a city sanitation department when he experienced a heart attack. The employee was hosp italized and died due to cardiac arrest on September 03, 2021.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, chest, heart, heart attack, medical condition, medical history, natural causes, respiratory, respiratory tract, underlying medical condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569783.015 60 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector