Accident Summary Nr: 14214696 - ONE EMPLOYEE NEARLY DROWNS WHEN CUTTING BRIDGE FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3241478 | 11/13/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Simpson Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On November 1, 1985, Employee #1 fell from a bridge span into a river and nearly drowned. Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to cut an old bridge steel frame in two. Once the frame was cut, the frame kicked backwards, knocking the bridge span into river along with Employee #1. Employee #1 took water into his lungs and was transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3241478 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters |