Accident Summary Nr: 14214670 - NITRIC ACID AND ALCOHOL IN CONTAINER ERUPTED; WORKER BURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18425934 | 02/13/1986 | 3562 | 0 | Hoover Universal Ball & Roller Bearing Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MIXING A SOLUTION OF 95% ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL AND 5% NITRIC ACID. THE CONTAINER SUDDENLY ERUPTED, CAUSING THE SOLUTION TO SPLASH INTO THE EMPLOYEE'S EYES, FACE AND OTHER BODY PARTS. HE RECEIVED ACID BURNS WHERE THE SOLUTION TOUCHED HIS SKIN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18425934 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |