Accident Summary Nr: 14214647 - ASPHYXIA FROM FREON 22 (CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE)

Accident Summary Nr: 14214647 -- Report ID: 0454721 -- Event Date: 09/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
325317609/06/198565130Cmc Inc/Briargate Apartments

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WORKED AS A MAINTENANCE MAN AT THE BRIARGATE APARTMENTS, 3405 WEST BRIARPARK DRIVE. AT ABOUT 4 PM IN THE AFTERNOON SOME OF THE APARTMENT RESIDENTS NOTICED EMPLOYEE #1 IN HIS TRUCK WITH THE WINDOWS ROLLED UP. THEY INVESTIGATED AND FOUND EMPLOYEEE #1 DEAD, WITH AN OPENED CONTAINER OF FREON 22 (CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE) ON THE TRUCK SEAT BESIDE HIM. HE HAD BEEN ASPHYXIATED BY THE FREON 22. THE POLICE REPORT TERMED THE DEATH A SUICIDE, WHILE THE MEDICAL EXAMINER DETERMINED THAT DEATH WAS ACCIDENTAL.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, FREON, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3253176 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported