Accident Summary Nr: 14214647 - ASPHYXIA FROM FREON 22 (CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3253176 | 09/06/1985 | 6513 | 0 | Cmc Inc/Briargate Apartments |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WORKED AS A MAINTENANCE MAN AT THE BRIARGATE APARTMENTS, 3405 WEST BRIARPARK DRIVE. AT ABOUT 4 PM IN THE AFTERNOON SOME OF THE APARTMENT RESIDENTS NOTICED EMPLOYEE #1 IN HIS TRUCK WITH THE WINDOWS ROLLED UP. THEY INVESTIGATED AND FOUND EMPLOYEEE #1 DEAD, WITH AN OPENED CONTAINER OF FREON 22 (CHLORODIFLUOROMETHANE) ON THE TRUCK SEAT BESIDE HIM. HE HAD BEEN ASPHYXIATED BY THE FREON 22. THE POLICE REPORT TERMED THE DEATH A SUICIDE, WHILE THE MEDICAL EXAMINER DETERMINED THAT DEATH WAS ACCIDENTAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3253176 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |