Accident Summary Nr: 14214621 - FORKLIFT ROLLED INTO EMPLOYEE; LEG INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3244811 | 01/17/1986 | 3444 | 0 | Consolidated Systems Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING AN UNLOADED FORKLIFT THROUGH THE PLANT WHEN ANOTHER EMPLOYEE JOKINGLY SLID A BOARD UNDER THE WHEELS. ANGERED BY CONSTANT TEASING BY THIS EMPLOYEE, EMPLOYEE #1 DISMOUNTED THE FORKLIFT AND APPROACHED THE OTHER EMPLOYEE. A SCUFFLE BROKE OUT, DURING WHICH THE LIFT ROLLED BACKWARDS, STRIKING AND ROLLING ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS IN THE INTENSIVE CARE UNIT AT METHODIST HOSPITAL AT THE TIME OF THIS INSPECTION. HE WAS BEING TREATED FOR SEVERE INJURIES TO HIS LEG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3244811 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |