Accident Summary Nr: 14214597 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3240728 | 02/27/1986 | 1761 | 0 | City Roofing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck on the head and killed by a hand powered hoist, which fell from the roof of a three story building. The hoist was not properly secured for use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3240728 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades |