Accident Summary Nr: 14214589 - HEAD CRUSHED IN TURBINE BATCH MIXER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3245008 | 01/16/1986 | 3531 | 0 | Fletcher Concrete Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS ASSISTANT WERE CLEANING A TURBINE BATCH MIXER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY PARTLY INSIDE THE MIXER WHEN HE TOLD HIS ASSISTANT TO START IT UP. WHEN THE MIXER STARTED, THE EMPLOYEE BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE PADDLE ARM AND WAS CRUSHED WHEN HIS HEAD STRUCK THE BOTTOM OF THE MATERIAL CHUTE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3245008 | Fatality | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |