Accident Summary Nr: 14214563 - FALL FROM DIFFERENT LEVEL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3255205 | 05/30/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Fischer Steel Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING ROOF JOISTS ON ROOF BEAMS AND BECAME OVERBALANCED WHEN HIS GLOVE CAUGHT IN END CLIP OF JOIST. HE FELL 26 FT. TO CONCRETE SLAB FOUNDATION AND HIT HIS HEAD RESULTING IN FATAL INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3255205 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |