Accident Summary Nr: 14214548 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY TRAILER TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105522528 | 01/27/1988 | 4225 | 0 | Ozburn-Hessey Storage Company |
Abstract: An employee was to unload a truck at dock #9. The truck had backed too close to the dock and had the dock bridge pinned against the building. The employee told the truck driver to pull forward to free the dock bridge and then back-up again. The truck pulled forward and the dock bridge was raised and placed into the back of the truck. As the truck was backing up, the employee placed his head between the wall of the building and the trailer. As a result, the trailer pinned the employee's head against the concrete wall. The employee died from massive head wounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105522528 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |