Accident Summary Nr: 14214522 - TREE FELL ON EMPLOYEE, KILLING HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3257649 | 07/09/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Huey Brothers Lumber Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A TIMBER CUTTER, WAS TOPPING A FELLED TREE WHEN A SMALLER TREE BEHIND HIM UPROOTED AND FELL ACROSS HIS BACK, CRUSHING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3257649 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |