Accident Summary Nr: 14214498 - PASSED OUT FROM PERCHLOROETHYLENE VAPORS INSIDE TRUCK TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 14214498 -- Report ID: 0454722 -- Event Date: 09/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514388609/24/198475420Burnette'S Truck Wash Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WASHING THE INTERIOR OF A TRUCK TANK WHICH HAD PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED PERCHLOROETHYLENE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, ASSIGNED TO OBSERVE EMPLOYEE #1, LEFT THE AREA MOMENTARILY. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS USING A PRESSURIZED HOT WATER LINE TO CLEAN THE TANK, WAS UNCONSCIOUS WHEN THE OBSERVER RETURNED. OTHER EMPLOYEES QUICKLY REMOVED EMPLOYEE #1 FROM THE TANK (THEY DID NOT CHECK THE TANK'S ATMOSPHERE OR USE ANY KIND OF RESPIRATORY PROTECTION OR LIFELINES). EMPLOYEE #1 REGAINED CONSCIOUSNESS QUICKLY, BUT SUFFERED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS FROM THE HOT WATER WHICH HAD SPILLED ON HIM. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED THAT AFTERNOON. THE EMPLOYEES HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY TRAINED ON THE CORRECT PROCEDURES FOR ENTERING CONFINED SPACES.

Keywords: BURN, RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, TOXIC FUMES, UNTRAINED, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15143886 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners