Accident Summary Nr: 14214464 - FORK LIFT OPERATOR KILLED BY FALLING BUNDLE OF LUMBER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15172349 | 02/07/1985 | 2426 | 0 | Bruce Hardwood Floors |
| 15171150 | 05/29/1985 | 2426 | 0 | Bruce Hardwood Floors |
Abstract: On May 29, 1985, Employee #1, a fork lift operator, was helping unload lumber from a truck. The lumber was banded into bundles of random length measuring approximately 30 inches by 42 inches by 8 feet to 12 feet and weighing 5,000 to 6,000 pounds. Employee #1 was near stacked bundles placing a 4-inch by 4-inch piece of wood on the ground to support a bundle. He was crushed and killed when a bundle, from a stack four bundles high, fell onto him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15172349 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 15171150 | Occupation Not Listed |