Accident Summary Nr: 14214456 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14214456 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 06/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
325788806/27/198515420Forcum-Lannom Associates Inc

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE IN AN EXCAVATION POURING A FOOTING FROM A CONCRETE BUCKET SUSPENDED FROM A BUCYRUS TELESCOPING CRANE. A FOURTH WAS OPERATING THE CRANE ON THE OPPOSITE BANK OF THE EXCAVATION. AS THE THREE EMPLOYEES IN THE EXCAVATION WERE POSITIONING THE CONCRETE BUCKET, THE ANGLE BRACE ON THE TIP OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7650-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES IN THE EXCAVATION WERE ELECTROCUTED, AND THE THIRD WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3257888 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers
2 3257888 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters
3 3257888 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers