Accident Summary Nr: 14214399 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY WRECKER BOOM CABLE AND KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18444539 | 02/12/1986 | 7549 | 0 | Lowes Garage & Towing Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to winch a broken Massey-Ferguson 600 front end loader out of the mud and into a float trailer. One of two boom cables of a wrecker was hooked in a slot at the left rear of the loader. Due to the shape of the slot, pressure was put on the end of the cable hook, which spread, suddenly released the taut cable, propelling it toward the Employee #1. The cable struck him on the right side of his head, killing him instantly. Employee #1 had 8 years of experience but apparently misjudged the task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18444539 | Fatality | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |