Accident Summary Nr: 14214373 - Employee killed in fall from radio tower

Accident Summary Nr: 14214373 -- Report ID: 0454700 -- Event Date: 08/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12052973008/17/199517910Pier Tower

Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling a radio tower when it fell over. He fell to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FALLING OBJECT, TOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120529730 Fatality Other Structural metal workers