Accident Summary Nr: 14214357 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA

Accident Summary Nr: 14214357 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 06/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1840682707/14/198675490Young'S Wrecker Service

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A WRECKING COMPANY WERE REMOVING A TWO-WAY-RADIO ANTENNA FROM A WOODEN POLE. THE ANTENNA WAS LIFTED INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER RECEIVED A CUT ON HIS FACE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LACERATION, ANTENNA, FACE, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18406827 Fatality Electric Shock Automobile mechanics
2 18406827 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, heavy