Accident Summary Nr: 14214357 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18406827 | 07/14/1986 | 7549 | 0 | Young'S Wrecker Service |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A WRECKING COMPANY WERE REMOVING A TWO-WAY-RADIO ANTENNA FROM A WOODEN POLE. THE ANTENNA WAS LIFTED INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER RECEIVED A CUT ON HIS FACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18406827 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Automobile mechanics | ||
2 | 18406827 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |