Accident Summary Nr: 14214332 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18413294 | 10/23/1986 | 1623 | 0 | W L Hailey & Company Inc |
Abstract: A 37-year-old construction laborer was assigned to disconnect a wire-rope choker sling used to lower a metal sewer pipe to the ground. The pipe was suspended by an RO Corporation Stinger Two (Model No. TC-125-Z) crane. The boom contacted a 13-kilovolt overhead power line; and the laborer, who was standing on the ground with one hand on the end of the pipe and the other on the sling, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18413294 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |