Accident Summary Nr: 14214308 - SKIDDER DRIVER LOST CONTROL; RUN OVER BY SKIDDER WHEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18429340 | 05/27/1986 | 2421 | 0 | Billie & Wayne Russell Sawmill |
Abstract: ON MAY 22, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 12:45 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A JOHN DEERE SKIDDER, MODEL 440-B. HE WAS DRIVING UP A STEEP HILL (40% INCLINE) WHEN, ABOUT HALF WAY UP, THE MOTOR STALLED. HE WAS ON HIS WAY BACK TO THE WOODS AFTER DRAGGING SOME LOGS TO THE SAWMILL. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE SKIDDER TO CONTINUE UP THE HILL, BUT THE SKIDDER BEGAN ROLLING BACKWARDS, DOWN THE HILL. HE LOST CONTROL AND EITHER JUMPED OR WAS THROWN FROM THE SKIDDER. HE WAS STRUCK BY ONE OF THE WHEELS AND RUN OVER IN THE AREA OF HIS BACK, CHEST AND ABDOMEN. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18429340 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |