Accident Summary Nr: 14214233 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3228319 | 08/12/1985 | 0783 | 0 | Baird Tree Co Inc |
Abstract: A TREE TRIMMER WAS TRIMMING TREES NEAR OVERHEAD POWER LINES. HE WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT (TECO GEMINI, 1985 MODEL NO. G4-45I-2TRS1, SERIAL NO. 20498502). THE TRUCK WAS PARKED IN THE ROAD BENEATH THE POWER LINES. AS THE EMPLOYEE MOVED UPWARD IN THE AERIAL LIFT, HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED ONE OF THE 7620-VOLT LINES AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (HE ALSO RECEIVED EXTENSIVE BURNS ON HIS HEAD, FACE, NECK, CHEST, AND ABDOMEN.) HE HAD NOT BEEN WEARING A HARD HAT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3228319 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |