Accident Summary Nr: 14214225 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM STRUCTURAL STEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3225059 | 05/21/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Abc Contractors Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 84 FEET TO THE STADIUM DRIVE FLOOR WHEN HE STOOD UP, TAKING A STEP BACKWARD, BEFORE TURNING AROUND TO TRAVEL ABOUT 9 1/2 FEET TO GET MORE BOLTS FROM A BUCKET. HE HAD UNTIED HIS SAFETY LANYARD TO STAND UP. HE WAS BOLTING A STRUCTURAL STEEL BOX TRUSS CONNECTION 84 FEET ABOVE THE STADUIM DRIVE LEVEL AT THE U.T. ARENA CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE NEEDED TWO ADDITIONAL BOLTS TO COMPLETE THE POINT. HE HAD TO TRAVEL ABOUT 9 1/2 FEET TO GET THE BOLTS FROM A BUCKET. WHEN STEPPING BACKWARD HE EITHER TRIPPED OR GOT HIS HEEL CAUGHT ON A 1 INCH MANILLA ROPE WHICH WAS TIED AROUND THE METAL BEAM AND USED AS A TAG LINE TO GUIDE THE BOX TRUSS IN PLACE. HE FELL BACKWARD ON THE METAL BEAM AND WAS UNABLE TO HOLD ON. HE FELL 84 FEET AND LANDED ON HIS BACK, NECK AND HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3225059 |