Accident Summary Nr: 14214217 - GRAIN DUST EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14214217 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 09/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515580709/19/198420480Conagra Incorporated

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 19, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING BAGGED FEED ON PALLETS INTO TRUCK TRAILERS. THE TRAILERS WERE BACKED UP TO THE LOADING DOCK. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE WORKING IN THE WAREHOUSE AREA JUST NORTH OF THE GRAIN ELEVATOR. THEY WERE MOVING BAGGED FEED ON PALLETS TO VARIOUS WAREHOUSE LOCATIONS. THE THREE EMPLOYEES WERE OPERATING CATERPILLAR PROPANE GAS FUELED FORKLIFT TRUCKS. THE THREE EMPLOYEES WERE CRUSHED BY FALLING DEBRIS WHEN THE HEAD HOUSE PORTION OF THE GRAIN ELEVATOR WAS DESTROYED BY A GRAIN DUST EXPLOSION. THE DEBRIS WAS MOSTLY CHUNKS OF THE REINFORCED CONCRETE WALLS OF THE SLIP-FORM CONCRETE ELEVATOR STRUCTURE. THE CHUNKS RAINED DOWN ON THE WHOLE OUTSIDE PERIMETER OF THE ELEVATOR. THIS INCLUDED THE WAREHOUSE TO THE NORTH, RAILROAD TRACKS TO THE EAST, FEED MILL TO THE SOUTH, AND THE LOADING DOCK TO THE WEST.

Keywords: DUST, CRUSHED, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, GRAIN ELEVATOR, FALLING OBJECT, GRAIN DUST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15155807 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 15155807 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
3 15155807 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators