Accident Summary Nr: 142142.015 - Employee is struck by tree limb and falls, receives fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 142142.015 -- Report ID: 0454734 -- Event Date: 12/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569755.01512/17/2021237310Jellico - Street Department

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 11, 2021, an employee worked to clear a tree that fell during a storm and blocked a road. The employee entered the bucket of a backhoe and was raised up to begin cutting limbs. After one of the limbs was cut free, it sprang out, struck the employee, and knocked the employee from the bucket. The employee fell approximately twelve feet and was hospitalized to treat fractures to the ribs and leg, and a lung puncture.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backhoe Bucket, Clearing, Cutting, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leg, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Struck By, Tree, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569755.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker