Accident Summary Nr: 14214183 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3256286 | 04/12/1985 | 0783 | 0 | Tennessee-Alabama Line Maintenance |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE GREASING THE WIRE ROPE CABLES ON THE BOOM OF A SKYWORKER AERIAL LIFT MOUNTED ON A CHEVROLET C60 TRUCK. OVERHEAD POWER LINES WERE LOCATED 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, ABOUT 5.5 FEET FROM WHERE THE TRUCK WAS PARKED. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE PASSENGER SIDE OF THE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK WITH HIS KNEES ON THE RUNNING BOARD AND HIS FEET ON DAMP GRASS. HE WAS REACHING ACROSS THE FRONT SEAT OF THE TRUCK TO PICK UP A WRENCH. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE BUCKET OF THE LIFT, MOVING THE BOOM SO THAT THE CABLES COULD BE GREASED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING IN THE STREET, HOLDING A GREASE GUN. AS THE LOWER BOOM WAS RAISED AND ROTATED, THE KNUCKLE BETWEEN THE LOWER AND UPPER ARMS OF THE BOOM CONTACTED THE 13-KILOVOLT LINE. THE EMPLOYEE REACHING INTO THE TRUCK WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3256286 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |