Accident Summary Nr: 14214134 - Employee killed when crushed by bush hog
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107885667 | 07/23/1990 | 0782 | 0 | Blevins Clearing & Excavation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tractor operator, was mowing inside a guardrail along Highway 8 in McMinnville, TN, when he came upon a tree stump in his tractor path. He turned down a 35 ft bank to bypass it. The bank had a 36 degree slope and was covered with tall, wet grass. As the employee descended this bank, the bush hog apparently pushed the tractor, then broke loose when the tractor flipped or overturned. The employee either jumped or fell from the tractor and the bush hog rolled over him and pinned him to the ground. Employee #1 died of crushing injuries to his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107885667 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |