Accident Summary Nr: 14214118 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN TRENCH WALL COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 14214118 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 10/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1840729610/31/198616230Woods Construction Co

Abstract: An Employee working in a 6.5-ft deep trench was crushed from the chest down and died when one wall collapsed.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, TRENCH, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18407296 Fatality Other Construction laborers