Accident Summary Nr: 14214100 - FELL INTO HOPPER AND WAS CRUSHED BY FLOWING MATERIAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18446211 | 12/31/1985 | 3273 | 0 | Lawson Brothers Redi-Mix Inc |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 27, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:15 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REPLACE SOME PARTITION BOARDS IN THE OVERHEAD STORAGE BIN (CYLINDRICAL HOPPER). THE EMPLOYEE SUDDENLY FELL THROUGH THE HOPPER AND INTO THE STORED MATERIAL. HE WAS BURIED AND CRUSHED BY THE SAND, PEASTONE AND LIMESTONE (GRAVEL), WHICH WAS STORED IN THE HOPPER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18446211 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |