Accident Summary Nr: 14214100 - FELL INTO HOPPER AND WAS CRUSHED BY FLOWING MATERIAL

Accident Summary Nr: 14214100 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 12/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1844621112/31/198532730Lawson Brothers Redi-Mix Inc

Abstract: ON DECEMBER 27, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:15 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REPLACE SOME PARTITION BOARDS IN THE OVERHEAD STORAGE BIN (CYLINDRICAL HOPPER). THE EMPLOYEE SUDDENLY FELL THROUGH THE HOPPER AND INTO THE STORED MATERIAL. HE WAS BURIED AND CRUSHED BY THE SAND, PEASTONE AND LIMESTONE (GRAVEL), WHICH WAS STORED IN THE HOPPER.

Keywords: SAND, STORAGE BIN, SUFFOCATED, CRUSHED, FLOWING MATERIAL, FALL, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18446211 Fatality Other Occupation not reported