Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142141.015 - Employee'S Arm Is Impaled By Wood Sliver

Accident: 142141.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/17/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569752.01512/21/2021Magnolia Investments Of Alabama, Llc

At 7:00 p.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee was operating a Diehl SL65 Straig ht Line Ripsaw to cut wood strips (staves) to build wooden barrels when the rips aw kicked back and a wood sliver impaled his right arm. The saw was equipped wi th upper and lower kick back guards and the employer added an additional safety gate however the combination of the guards and the gate created a hazard as they interfered with each other. The employee was hospitalized and required surgica l removal of the wood sliver.

Keywords: arm, circular saw, cutting, gate, guard, impaled, kick back, wood, wood board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1569752.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction