Accident Summary Nr: 14214076 - CARNIVAL EMPLOYEE THROWN TO PAVEMENT BY FALLING AIR-LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14214076 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 10/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
322993710/23/198586610Highland Park Baptist Church

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN AIR-LIFT WITH A MAXIMUM CAPACITY OF 250 LBS (ONE PERSON LIMIT) TO LIFT PEOPLE AT A CARNIVAL FESTIVAL AT THE TEMPLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO TEEN AGE GIRLS WERE ON THE WORK PLATFORM USING IT AS A CARNIVAL RIDE. AFTER THE LIFT WAS RAISED TO 36 FEET, THE THREE ALUMINUM LIFT SUPPORTS BENT AND THE LIFT PLATFORM FELL TO THE ASPHALT PLAYGROUND. THE WEIGHT ON THE PLATFORM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 400 LBS. EMPLOYEE #1 HIT THE PAVEMENT, STRIKING HIS HEAD ON THE ASPHALT SURFACE. HE RECEIVED FATAL HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3229937 Fatality Cancer Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec