Accident Summary Nr: 14214068 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY SCRAPER

Accident Summary Nr: 14214068 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 06/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
325664106/06/198515220Southland Power Constructors Inc

Abstract: On June 5, 1985, Employee #1 was signaling the scraper operator to back-up to the northwest corner of the job site so the scraper could make another pass over the site at the southwest corner of an electric sub-station. The operator was driving a Caterpillar scraper tractor SR-FF 67- M4478 with Caterpillar scraper Serial Number 11G3847 attached. Employee #1 was standing on level soil on the west side of the scraper, the side the operating cab is on, when he was run over by the scraper as the operator backed up. Employee #1 sustained a crushing head injury when the rear wheel of scraper ran over his head and the front drive wheels ran over his feet and legs. Employee #1 was a grad checked and the employee operating the scraper was the operator.

Keywords: HEAD, SCRAPER, SIGNALMAN, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3256641 Fatality Other Helpers, construction trades