Accident Summary Nr: 14214043 - STRUCK BY FALLING FORKLIFT FORK ASSEMBLY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15177223 | 08/09/1984 | 2421 | 0 | Melton'S Sawmill |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 11:45 AM ON AUGUST 2, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE RAISED FORKS OF A JOHN DEERE MODEL 480 FORKLIFT. HE WAS INSTALLING A ROD WHICH CONNECTED ONE OF THE TWO FORK HOISTING CHAINS TO THE BOTTOM OF THE MAST (THE LEFT CHAIN WHEN FACING FORWARD). HE WAS INSERTING THE PIN THAT CONNECTS THE ROD TO THE CHAIN. THE NUT AT THE BOTTOM OF THE ROD HAD NOT YET BEEN INSTALLED. FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON, EMPLOYEE #1 LAY DOWN ACROSS THE FRONT OF THE FORKLIFT WITH HIS BODY PER PENDICLAR TO THE FORKS AND UNDER THEM. HE REMOVED THE NUT HOLDING THE CONNECTING ROD FOR THE OTHER HOISTING CHAIN (THE RIGHT CHAIN WHEN FACING FOREWARD). THIS ALLOWED THE ENTIRE FORK ASSEMBLY TO FALL. THE BASE OF THE RIGHT FORK STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD. THE LEFT FORK FELL ACROSS HIS LEGS. HE WAS FATALLY CRUSHED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15177223 | Fatality | Other | Sawing machine operators |