Accident Summary Nr: 14214035 - CAUGHT IN ROTATING SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15177207 | 07/25/1984 | 3691 | 0 | Duracell Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to do routine cleaning on a Bliss 1300, 25-ton extrusion press in the power room section of a warehouse. Employee #1 apparently reached over or under a 1.5-inch diameter by 74.75-inch long horizontal drive shaft. The shaft, which powered the Perry unit on the press, was mounted 13 inches above the floor and 9 inches in front of the machine. She was trying to reach a vacuum hose used for cleaning. The hose was stored under the press. The drive shaft was powered by a 50-horsepower motor and rotated at 93 rpm. It had a 6-inch love universal-type joint type coupling unit at one end (nearest employee), with a set screw protruding 7/16 inch at a keyway, 5.75 inches from the end nearest the Perry unit. The employee was wearing long-sleeved coveralls, gloves, and a shower-cap-type head covering. The employee's clothing apparently got caught by the key on the rotating shaft, drawing her into a 10-inch-high by 24-inch-long space between shaft and the concrete floor. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15177207 | Fatality | Fracture | Extruding and forming machine operators |