Accident Summary Nr: 14214019 - Employee belted to falling power pole killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108209594 | 03/06/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Dillard Smith Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working approximately 35 ft high on a power pole when it broke off at ground level. When the pole came in contact with the ground, an insulator struck the employee in the chest. Because Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt, he could not free himself from the falling power pole. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108209594 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |