Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14214001 - Employee Killed When Burned By Erupting Ingots

Accident: 14214001 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 01/27/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10820969302/06/19893295Tateho America Inc

Employee #1 was sweeping debris from between a building wall and slow-cool ingots that were stacked two high in containers when the top ingot erupted, releasing molten MGO that landed on Employee #1 and set his clothes on fire. He suffered second- and third-degree burns to approximately 40 percent of his body. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: burn, clothing, clearance, work rules, cleaning, fire, molten metal, metal ingot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108209693 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators