Accident Summary Nr: 142140.015 - Employee amputates finger in circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 142140.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569741.01512/21/2021311611H.K. Holdings Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee was cutting feet off of pork legs as they moved along a conveyor system using Frontmatec Single Foot Circular Saw when his hand slipped and went into the unguarded saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the tip of his right middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Circular Saw, Finger, Fingertip, Meat Processing, Meat Slicing Machine, Partial Amputation, Sawblade, Slip, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569741.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters