Accident Summary Nr: 142140.015 - Employee amputates finger in circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569741.015 | 12/21/2021 | 311611 | H.K. Holdings Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee was cutting feet off of pork legs as they moved along a conveyor system using Frontmatec Single Foot Circular Saw when his hand slipped and went into the unguarded saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the tip of his right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569741.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |