Accident Summary Nr: 14213995 - Employee killed when head is crushed by closing door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105521678 | 07/11/1988 | 7361 | 0 | Doehler-Jarvis Greeneville Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning metal shavings from around metal cutting saws and slide beds when he activated the "close door" switch instead of the jog button. The door closed and pinned his head between the machine frame and the door, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105521678 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Molding and casting machine operators |