Accident Summary Nr: 14213953 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105537955 | 01/06/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Franklin Paint Service |
Abstract: The employee was painting walls while standing on an extension ladder on top of a mobile scaffold. The scaffold rolled, causing the employee to fall from the ladder onto a tile floor 20 feet below. The fall resulted in the employee receiving fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105537955 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |