Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14213946 - Log Skidder Overturned, Killing Operator

Accident Summary Nr: 14213946 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 03/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
323533003/12/198525110Bellsouth Telecommunications

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BACKING A FRANKLIN 170XL LOG SKIDDER DOWN A STEEP ROAD, PREPARING TO MOVE SOME LOGS. THE BRAKES APPARENTLY FAILED, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO PULL THE EMERGENCY BRAKE. THE WHEELS THEN APPARENTLY LOCKED, CAUSING THE SKIDDER TO SLIDE OVER AN APPROXIMATE TWO FOOT DIRT BANK AT THE END OF THE ROAD. THE SKIDDER TURNED OVER THREE TIMES, THROWING THE OPERATOR FROM THE VEHICLE. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED APPARENT INTERNAL INJURIES, AND WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.

Keywords: embankment, brake, steep grade, skidder, lost control, backing up, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3235330 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations