Accident Summary Nr: 14213938 - FORKLIFT TRUCK OVERTURNED ONTO EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14213938 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 10/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515731610/12/198437140Lear Corporation

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 10, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:50 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF STACKING SCRAP METAL CONTAINERS, ONE ATOP ANOTHER. THIS TASK REQUIRED THE MAST OF THE TRUCK TO BE AT IT'S MAXIMUM HEIGHT. EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED DOWN THE INCLINE RAMP LEADING TO THE MAIN ROAD WITH THE MAST STILL RAISED TO MAXIMUM HEIGHT. FOR SOME REASON THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL OF THE TRUCK. THE TRUCK OVERTURNED, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15157316 Fatality Puncture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators