Accident Summary Nr: 14213938 - FORKLIFT TRUCK OVERTURNED ONTO EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15157316 | 10/12/1984 | 3714 | 0 | Lear Corporation |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 10, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:50 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF STACKING SCRAP METAL CONTAINERS, ONE ATOP ANOTHER. THIS TASK REQUIRED THE MAST OF THE TRUCK TO BE AT IT'S MAXIMUM HEIGHT. EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED DOWN THE INCLINE RAMP LEADING TO THE MAIN ROAD WITH THE MAST STILL RAISED TO MAXIMUM HEIGHT. FOR SOME REASON THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL OF THE TRUCK. THE TRUCK OVERTURNED, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15157316 | Fatality | Puncture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |