Accident Summary Nr: 142139.015 - Employee Lacerates Finger With Scalpel While Performing Outp

Accident Summary Nr: 142139.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563917.01511/16/2021621493Optum Health

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 15, 2021, an employee was performing an outpatient procedure as a medical professional to remove a patient's ingrown toenail. The employee's scalpel slipped, resulting in a small laceration just below the fifth finger near the palm. The employee was wearing surgical gloves for the procedure, and the patient was the only witness to the incident. The outpatient facility offered the employee medical services at an occupational medical facility, but the employee did not go. However, the employee notified her supervisor the next day that the laceration had become infected, and the supervisor recommended that the employee seek medical services. The employee was admitted to the hospital for a series of antibiotic treatments.

Keywords: Blade, Finger, Glove, Hand, Infection, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563917.015 36 F Hospitalized injury Physicians