Accident Summary Nr: 14213862 - Employee Killed Falling Or Jumping From A Flatbed Scooter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102399433 | 05/13/1991 | 7389 | 0 | Andrews Bartlett Exposition Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:03 p.m. on May 3, 1991, Employee #1 was a passenger on a gas powered flatbed scooter heading northeast on the driveway of a level outdoor loading dock. His hat flew off, so the driver slowed to turn around to retrieve the hat. Employee #1 either jumped or fell off the moving vehicle. He landed on his buttocks and then fell back and hit his head on the concrete. He died 8 days later of head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102399433 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |