Accident Summary Nr: 14213656 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103267944 | 06/19/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Standard Heating & Cooling |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SERVICING AN AIR CONDITIONING UNIT THAT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN BLOWING WARM AIR. THE EMPLOYEE LEFT THE 240-VOLT UNIT ENERGIZED AND RUNNING SO THAT HE COULD FIND THE PROBLEM. HE HAD BEEN WORKING ALONE FOR ABOUT AN HOUR WHEN HE WAS FOUND UNCONSCIOUS BY THE STORE OWNER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS LYING AGAINST THE COMPRESSOR UNIT WITH THE FINGERS OF HIS LEFT HAND IN CONTACT WITH ELECTRIC CONDUCTORS LOCATED BEHIND THE UNIT'S CONTROL BOX. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103267944 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |