Accident Summary Nr: 14213649 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold, not tied off

Accident Summary Nr: 14213649 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768014105/17/199173490Donald Hamel Window Cleaning Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 15, 1991, Employee #1 and two coworkers were washing windows as they stood on a two-point suspension scaffold that was elevated six stories above ground level. Unlike his coworkers, Employee #1 was not tied off to a lifeline by an approved safety life belt. The scaffold was built to hold no more than two employees. Overloaded, the scaffold collapsed on one end, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. He was killed. His coworkers were left suspended by their lifelines.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, SAFETY BELT, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17680141 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported