Accident Summary Nr: 14213649 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold, not tied off
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17680141 | 05/17/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Donald Hamel Window Cleaning Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 15, 1991, Employee #1 and two coworkers were washing windows as they stood on a two-point suspension scaffold that was elevated six stories above ground level. Unlike his coworkers, Employee #1 was not tied off to a lifeline by an approved safety life belt. The scaffold was built to hold no more than two employees. Overloaded, the scaffold collapsed on one end, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. He was killed. His coworkers were left suspended by their lifelines.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17680141 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |