Accident Summary Nr: 14213607 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HIS TRUCK STRUCK A RAIL CHASSIS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102403847 | 01/23/1991 | 4789 | 0 | Parse Inc. . |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A PICKUP TRUCK IN THE LOADING ZONE THAT RUNS PARALLEL WITH TRACK 5, SECTION 2. HE WAS CHECKING NUMBERS ON RAILWAY FLAT CARS, TRAILERS AND CONTAINERS TO ENSURE PROPER TRAIN MAKE UP. THE PICKUP TRUCK STRUCK A PARKED CHASSIS HEAD ON. THE FRONT SECTION OF THE CHASSIS CAME THROUGH THE WINDSHIELD AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS FACE AND FOREHEAD. HE DIED OF INJURES TO THE HEAD WHICH RESULTED FROM THE COLLISION WITH THE CHASSIS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102403847 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |