Accident Summary Nr: 142136.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures when struck by heavy par
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569734.015 | 12/21/2021 | 333514 | Fischer Tool & Die Corp |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee set up a lathe and began monitoring its operation. The lathe was rotating at an excessive speed on the turntable and a two metal parts weighing 800 lbs. detached from the lathe and struck the employee. The employee suffered fractures and contusions to his torso and head, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569734.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |