Accident Summary Nr: 14213573 - Employee killed by forklift falling from railroad dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103268306 | 03/28/1991 | 2046 | 0 | Best Foods, Division Of Cpc International |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift truck operator, was driving a forklift truck down an enclosed railroad dock. The forklift truck fell off the dock and onto Employee #1, pinning his neck and head between the railroad track railhead and the forklift truck's overhead protective guard support bracket. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103268306 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |